Contact Us
Privacy

Privacy Policy & Personal Information Collection Statement

We pledge to comply with the obligations and requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the "Ordinance"). Our staff shall respect the confidentiality of all personal data collected and/or stored and/or used by our Company and endeavor to protect all the personal data of customers.

Personal Data Collection and Use

For the purpose of provision of mortgage referral service by our Company and arrange free property valuation, mortgage pre-approval and express mortgage service for the customers, personal data of the customers will be collected upon:

  • signing a mortgage referral form
  • filling in the online mortgage referral application form of our Company;
  • contacting our Company for enquiry;
  • participating in marketing and promotion activities, competitions, prize draws of our Company.

Failure to supply such personal data may result in our Company being unable provide mortgage referral service.

Types of Personal Data

The Personal Data which may be collected and held by our Company from time to time include but not limited to the following:

  • the name of customers;
  • identification document number of customers;
  • telephone number, email and/or correspondence address;
  • mortgage property address;
  • completion date of mortgage property (applicable to new mortgage);
  • other information of mortgage property, includes transaction price, area, age of property, LTV ration, loan tenor, property market and/or types of loan.

Retention of Personal Data

In accordance with the Laws of Hong Kong SAR, we will destroy the personal data after the retention for at least 5 years. The personal data will only be retained: (i) whenever necessary in satisfaction of any applicable laws and regulations requirements or contractual obligations; or (ii) for the purpose of investigation, detection and prosecution of crime; or (iii) with the consent of customers.

 

Security of Personal Data

All personal data of customers will be restricted for access by our staff who need to contact and/or provide service to the customers or in reasonable need.

Our electronic security system is designed on the account of the Ordinance’s requirements and all personal information of customers will be maintained securely in our system.

 

Use of Personal Data

We may use and analyze the data of customers for the following purposes including but not limited to:

  • verifying the identity of customers and mortgage property address;
  • handling the mortgage referral application by the customers;
  • providing and following up the services for customers;
  • keeping record for reference;
  • marketing and promoting of any of our services;
  • assisting our Company to prevent fraud and crime;
  • contacting the customers whenever necessary;
  • disclosure as permitted or required by law.

     

Disclosure and Distribution of Personal Data

All personal data held by our Company will be kept confidential but we may disclose the data of customers to the following parties:

  • affiliates, subsidiaries or associated companies of Centaline Property Agency Limited;
  • banks or financial institutions;
  • other services providers;
  • law-enforcement organizations, government departments, courts, and/or other regulatory institutions;
  • professional consultants (including lawyers and auditors)

     

Access and Correction of Personal Data

  • In accordance with the Ordinance and save from the exemptions specified in the Ordinance, customers have the right to:
    • check whether we keep any personal data of you and request for a copy of the data;
    • require our Company to correct any inaccurate personal data of you;
    • access our policies and practices regarding personal data and be informed of the kinds of personal data held by our Company.
  • In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, we have the right to charge a reasonable fee for processing of data access request;
  • Requests for access to data, correction of data or for information regarding kinds of data held are to be addressed or faxed as follows:
    • The Data Protection Officer
    • Centaline Mortgage Broker Limited
    • 22/F, Tower 1, New World Tower, 16-18 Queen's Road, Central, Hong Kong
    • Fax: 2811 2121
    •  

Direct Marketing

Our Company intends to use the name, telephone number, fax number, e-mail address and correspondence address of customers for direct marketing of mortgage referral service but we cannot so use the personal data without consent of customers.

If a customer does not wish to receive direct marketing promotional information from our Company with respect to the mortgage referral service, please contact our Service Hotline 2889 2886 or by post to the above address or by fax: 2811 2121 or by email to cmb@mail.centanet.com

 

Privacy Policy Statement in www.centamortgage.com

This Privacy Policy Statement may revise from time to time, all the changes will be published in our website www.centamortgage.com

 

Quick Links